03
DAYS

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011

Friday 1 April – Sunday 3 April 2011

The 3rd Flying Scotsman 2011 Results

Final Results at Edinburgh Finish

NumCrewCarTotalO/A PosnPosn. /Cls
Pioneer Cars (pre 1919 type)
3Robert Abrey / Brad WebbChalmers 100:33:0711 /c1
2David Williams / Sadie WilliamsFord Model T Speedster2:00:4022 /c1
4Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf MetzelaarMarmon 343:06:3333 /c1
Vintageant Cars (pre 1941 type)
19Andrew Davies / Jonathan DaviesRiley 12/40:09:1511 /c2
65Jayne Wignall / Kevin SavageSunbeam 20hp Sports0:09:5721 /c6
21Robert Ellis / Cath WoodmanFrazer Nash Supersports0:10:1131 /c3
83David Thomson / Gareth HoldingTalbot 105 Alpine0:10:2742 /c6
16Nick Jarvis / Chris WinterJaguar SS 1000:10:3453 /c6
59Michael Thompson / Ron PalmerChrysler 75 Roadster0:10:3761 /c5
77Paul Carter / John BaylissBentley Derby Special0:10:4774 /c6
7Keith Piper / Jason PiperAston Martin International0:11:3282 /c2
5Bill Ainscough / Jason DeardenFraser Nash Sports0:11:4193 /c2
48Sue Shoosmith / Trina HarleyBentley 3-4½0:13:10102 /c5
31Peter Livanos / Alex DrouliscosAlfa Romeo 8C Zagato0:13:18111 /c4
37Paul Wignall / Nigel RaeburnTalbot AV1050:13:41122 /c4
78Jonathan Procter / Richard ProcterDelahaye 135S0:14:13135 /c6
73David Moore / James EllisBrough Superior DHC0:14:38146 /c6
23Michael Johnson / Andy JohnsonAlfa Romeo Zagato GS0:15:00152 /c3
82John Abel / John DennettLagonda LG450:15:04167 /c6
51Charles Hill / Annabel JonesVauxhall 30/980:16:03173 /c5
55Shane Houlihan / Richard JacksonBentley Tourer0:16:11184 /c5
22Mickey Gabbett / Michael JacksonAlvis 12/60 Beetleback0:17:04193 /c3
79Stan Williams / Mike KunzAlvis 4.30:17:23208 /c6
39Nicholas Ward / Christopher WardTalbot AV1050:17:30213 /c4
9Phillip Haslam / Yvonne HaslamAston Martin Le Mans0:19:24224 /c2
26Peter Little / James EwingBMW 3280:19:34234 /c3
80Charles Graves / Kit GravesBentley Derby Special0:20:20249 /c6
72Keith Graham / Susan HoffmannBentley Derby 3½0:23:072510 /c6
43Alastair Caldwell / Catriona RingsAlfa Romeo 6C0:23:18264 /c4
84Michael O'Shea / John BennettJaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon0:23:462711 /c6
17Jonathan Turner / William MedcalfBentley 3 Litre Super Sports0:24:20285 /c4
15Jon Radgick / Sandra NattrassAston Martin MKII0:27:26295 /c2
35David Cook / John TophamTalbot 105 Alpine0:27:57306 /c4
76Geert van de Velde / Roel van de VeldeLagonda LG450:27:593112 /c6
56Detlef Heyer / Richard PainMercedes 630K0:28:22325 /c5
33Tom Callanan / Jo McAllisterAlvis Speed 200:28:46337 /c4
41Richard Martin / Paul BouchAlvis Speed 200:30:03348 /c4
64Tony Mather / Pauline MatherInvicta Type A0:30:05356 /c5
20Georgina Riley / Julian RileyRiley Lynx Sprite 12/40:33:14366 /c2
58Franco Lupi / Martin BuriBentley 6½ Tourer0:37:08377 /c5
50Martin Hunt / Robert MannixBentley 4½ Le Mans0:38:36388 /c5
14Douglas Hampson / John HampsonMG K30:42:07397 /c2
52Andreas Pohl / Rainer WolfBentley 4½0:46:13409 /c5
11Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van BlaricumAston Martin Le Mans MKII0:47:10418 /c2
75Robert Peil / Thomas PfeifferLagonda 30:48:244213 /c6
28Marco Rollinger / Remy EdouardAlfa Romeo 6C SS Zagato0:48:40439 /c4
74Martina Engels / Nicola JefferyFord V8 Roadster0:49:324414 /c6
18Brad Mottier / Charles MottierRiley 12/40:51:20459 /c2
53Mark Seligman / Jocelyn SeligmanBentley 4½ Le Mans0:51:534610 /c5
8Gerry Acher / Bruce YoungAston Martin International0:53:574710 /c2
57Gerd Kaut / Giselher StauzebachLagonda0:54:374815 /c6
63David Little / Julia LittleBentley 4½0:57:294911 /c5
85Hans Geist / Herbert PinzolitsPontiac Deluxe0:58:155016 /c6
27Arthur Manners / Jeremy BrewsterOldsmobile 30E1:03:075110 /c4
32Chris Lunn / Nicola LunnTalbot AV1051:04:315211 /c4
46Jurgen Ernst / Karoline SeyerleBentley 3/81:14:025312 /c5
62Rene Metzelaar / Theo MinSunbeam 14/401:28:015412 /c4
68Spencer Silverbach / Neill FraserBentley 3.51:36:025517 /c6
60Bill Cleyndert / Mark van HeesFord Model A Speedster1:43:035613 /c5
71Geoff Cook / Linda CookBentley 3.51:43:065718 /c6
81David Dunn / Patrick McClintockBentley 3½1:57:555819 /c6
44Jon Goodwin / David AyreRolls Royce Silver Ghost2:00:255914 /c5
40Michael Joseph / Peter HeathAlvis Speed 202:27:066013 /c4
49Andrew Bailey / Eric KavanaghBentley 3-4½2:38:026115 /c5
38Martin Bryant / Hilary BryantTalbot AV1052:50:206214 /c4
54Christian Dumolin / Albert De MeyBentley 4½ Le Mans3:17:526316 /c5
10Pascal Quirynen / Alain DeckersAston Martin Le Mans3:53:356411 /c2
66Martin Egli / Walter KielholzLagonda M45 Tourer4:23:566520 /c6
67Jan Dingemans / Joost DingemansLagonda M45T74:42:536621 /c6
42Malcolm Davies / Grace DaviesAlvis Speed 20 SB5:40:366715 /c4
29Rene Mueller / Rene ParmantierAlvis Speed 255:47:526822 /c6
1Bert Kersten / Bert Van den DoolBentley Speed Six6:14:216917 /c5
6Giuseppe Redaelli / Gianandrea RedaelliAston Martin International8:08:487012 /c2
34Guido Cantele / Dirk LindenberghAlvis Speed 2010:14:527116 /c4
30Anthony Cazalet / Elizabeth CecilHumber 16/5018:46:467217 /c4
12Alan Beardshaw / Tina BeardshawAston Martin UlsterRetired~ 
24Bob Meijer / Daniel GeogheganRiley MPHRetired~ 
69Amnon Rafalowicz / Oswald SchwirtzLagonda M45 TourerRetired~ 
70Leonard Ramakers / Egbertha RamakersAlvis Speed 20Retired~ 
36David Smith / Anne Marie SmithAlvis Speed 20Retired~ 
47Adrian Beecroft / Jacqui BeecroftVauxhall 30/98Retired~ 
61George Howitt / Monique RomboutsRolls Royce Phantom IRetired~ 
25Ian Fyfe / Niall FyfeAlvis 12/70Retired~ 
45Willem van der Horst / Andrew WilsonNational SextetRetired~ 

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221