03
DAYS

The 2nd Flying Scotsman 2010

Friday 12 March – Sunday 14 March 2010

The Flying Scotsman 2010 - Results

The detailed results book can be downloaded here

Leg 1 - Brooklands to Grantham

NumCrewCarTotalO/A PosnPosn. /Cls
Pioneer (pre 1925 type cars)
4Nigel Gray / Christine GrayVauxhall 30/980:04:0911 /c1
7Robert Abrey / Julian RileyChalmers 100:04:1222 /c1
6Charles Bishop / Nellie BishopVauxhall 30/980:06:0833 /c1
2Rene Metzelaar / Theodorus MinSunbeam 14/401:23:4944 /c1
5Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf MetzelaarFranklin 8M6-301:48:3555 /c1
1Nigel Williams / William I'AnsonBugatti Brescia 133:18:0266 /c1
Vintageant (pre 1941 type cars)
51Paul Carter / John BaylissBentley Derby 4¼0:03:1011 /c5
41John Abel / Steve BradleyLagonda LG450:03:1622 /c5
26David Thomson / Gareth HoldingTalbot 105 Alpine0:03:1733 /c5
25Jayne Wignall / Kevin SavageSunbeam 20hp Sports0:03:2844 /c5
45Filip Bourgoo / David BourgooBentley Special0:03:3355 /c5
14Phillip Haslam / Yvonne HaslamAston Martin Le Mans0:03:3461 /c2
17Peter Livanos / Alex DrouliskosAlfa Romeo AC Zagato0:03:3971 /c4
12Andrew Davies / Jonathan DaviesRiley 12/40:03:4182 /c2
23Peter Little / Louise CartledgeBentley 4.50:03:4696 /c5
15Bill Ainscough / Jason DeardenFraser Nash Sports0:03:56103 /c2
29Charles Graves / Kit GravesBentley 4¼ Special0:03:58117 /c5
21Trina Harley / Sue ShoosmithBentley 3L Speed Model0:04:06122 /c4
11Alan Beardshaw / Margaret BeardshawAston Martin Ulster0:04:1113=4 /c2
50Anthony Mather / Pauline MatherInvicta Type A0:04:1113=8 /c5
27Michael O'Shea / John BennettJaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon0:04:15159 /c5
32Rene Mueller / Michael BaerLagonda M450:04:441610 /c5
35Franco Lupi / Martin BuriBentley 6½ Tourer0:04:491711 /c5
22David Cook / John TophamTalbot 1050:05:07183 /c4
36Martin Hunt / Robert MannixBentley Le Mans0:05:2819=12= /c5
39George Howitt / Monique RomboutsRolls Royce Phantom I0:05:2819=12= /c5
42Nick Jarvis / Chris WinterJaguar SS 1000:05:452114 /c5
40Alexander Schaufler / Michael GrossRolls Royce Sports Phantom0:05:512215 /c5
47Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den BergCitroen 15/60:07:01234 /c4
46Detlef Heyer / David LawsonMercedes 630K0:07:122416 /c5
31Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott GreenhalghAlvis 4.30:08:362517 /c5
33Richard Cunningham / James ChancellorLagonda M450:09:452618 /c5
19Christopher Abrey / Sara BanhamMG WA Coupe0:10:52275 /c4
28Tim Wilkinson / Julie WilkinsonBuick 25X0:11:192819 /c5
10Gerry Acher / Bruce YoungAston Martin New0:12:06295 /c2
16Ian Fyfe / Niall FyfeAlvis 12/50 TJ DHC0:12:38301 /c3
38Elizabeth Bishop / Emma BishopBentley Tourer0:21:203120 /c5
18Bob Meijer / Daniel GeogheganRiley MPH0:28:22322 /c3
49Hermann Layher / Claus KobiaMercedes SSK1:31:543321 /c5
24Mattia Nocera / Andrea Mandel-MantelloChevrolet Int. Tourer1:32:143422 /c5
37Gerd Kaut / Giselher StauzebachBentley 4½ Le Mans1:39:163523 /c5
44Andreas Pohl / Rainer WolfBentley 4½ VDP Tourer1:40:023624 /c5
48Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido CanteleBentley 4.51:53:553725 /c5
3Geoff Cook / Linda CookAC Ace1:55:01383 /c3
43Lothar Rohr / Thomas PfeifferLagonda LG452:41:533926 /c5
34Marco Rollinger / Joel RollingerBentley 4½ VDP Tourer2:42:514027 /c5
20Paul Wignall / Nigel RaeburnSunbeam Super Sport3:45:40416 /c4
30Richard Lisman / Clive DoyleBMW 328 RoadsterRetired~ 

Leg 2 - Grantham to Darlington

NumCrewCarTotalO/A PosnPosn. /Cls
Pioneer (pre 1925 type cars)
7Robert Abrey / Julian RileyChalmers 100:06:2911 /c1
4Nigel Gray / Christine GrayVauxhall 30/980:09:5222 /c1
6Charles Bishop / Nellie BishopVauxhall 30/980:15:5933 /c1
2Rene Metzelaar / Theodorus MinSunbeam 14/404:55:4744 /c1
5Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf MetzelaarFranklin 8M6-306:32:4555 /c1
1Nigel Williams / William I'AnsonBugatti Brescia 138:27:2466 /c1
Vintageant (pre 1941 type cars)
51Paul Carter / John BaylissBentley Derby 4¼0:04:2411 /c5
25Jayne Wignall / Kevin SavageSunbeam 20hp Sports0:05:0222 /c5
12Andrew Davies / Jonathan DaviesRiley 12/40:05:1431 /c2
26David Thomson / Gareth HoldingTalbot 105 Alpine0:05:2443 /c5
14Phillip Haslam / Yvonne HaslamAston Martin Le Mans0:06:4152 /c2
41John Abel / Steve BradleyLagonda LG450:07:2064 /c5
42Nick Jarvis / Chris WinterJaguar SS 1000:07:2875 /c5
27Michael O'Shea / John BennettJaguar 3.5 Litre Saloon0:09:0286 /c5
22David Cook / John TophamTalbot 1050:09:0791 /c4
47Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den BergCitroen 15/60:09:41102 /c4
35Franco Lupi / Martin BuriBentley 6½ Tourer0:10:34117 /c5
23Peter Little / Louise CartledgeBentley 4.50:10:42128 /c5
39George Howitt / Monique RomboutsRolls Royce Phantom I0:12:18139 /c5
50Anthony Mather / Pauline MatherInvicta Type A0:12:491410 /c5
10Gerry Acher / Bruce YoungAston Martin New0:14:35153 /c2
36Martin Hunt / Robert MannixBentley Le Mans0:15:451611 /c5
45Filip Bourgoo / David BourgooBentley Special0:18:211712 /c5
17Peter Livanos / Alex DrouliskosAlfa Romeo AC Zagato0:18:53183 /c4
40Alexander Schaufler / Michael GrossRolls Royce Sports Phantom0:20:001913 /c5
46Detlef Heyer / David LawsonMercedes 630K0:21:112014 /c5
21Trina Harley / Sue ShoosmithBentley 3L Speed Model0:23:06214 /c4
38Elizabeth Bishop / Emma BishopBentley Tourer0:30:102215 /c5
28Tim Wilkinson / Julie WilkinsonBuick 25X0:30:252316 /c5
18Bob Meijer / Daniel GeogheganRiley MPH0:40:33241 /c3
31Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott GreenhalghAlvis 4.31:23:302517 /c5
24Mattia Nocera / Andrea Mandel-MantelloChevrolet Int. Tourer1:49:562618 /c5
49Hermann Layher / Claus KobiaMercedes SSK1:57:522719 /c5
3Geoff Cook / Linda CookAC Ace2:33:28282 /c3
16Ian Fyfe / Niall FyfeAlvis 12/50 TJ DHC2:42:26293 /c3
37Gerd Kaut / Giselher StauzebachBentley 4½ Le Mans3:28:383020 /c5
43Lothar Rohr / Thomas PfeifferLagonda LG453:32:383121 /c5
44Andreas Pohl / Rainer WolfBentley 4½ VDP Tourer4:03:163222 /c5
20Paul Wignall / Nigel RaeburnSunbeam Super Sport5:22:46335 /c4
19Christopher Abrey / Sara BanhamMG WA Coupe5:25:32346 /c4
34Marco Rollinger / Joel RollingerBentley 4½ VDP Tourer7:30:323523 /c5
32Rene Mueller / Michael BaerLagonda M4510:07:443624 /c5
48Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido CanteleBentley 4.514:18:353725 /c5
11Alan Beardshaw / Margaret BeardshawAston Martin UlsterRetired~ 
15Bill Ainscough / Jason DeardenFraser Nash SportsRetired~ 
29Charles Graves / Kit GravesBentley 4¼ SpecialRetired~ 
33Richard Cunningham / James ChancellorLagonda M45Retired~ 
30Richard Lisman / Clive DoyleBMW 328 RoadsterRetired~ 

Final Results at Edinburgh Finish

NumCrewCarTotalO/A PosnPosn. /Cls
Pioneer (pre 1925 type cars)
4Nigel Gray / Christine GrayVauxhall 30/980:11:4511 /c1
7Robert Abrey / Julian RileyChalmers 100:13:4622 /c1
6Charles Bishop / Nellie BishopVauxhall 30/980:19:2633 /c1
2Rene Metzelaar / Theodorus MinSunbeam 14/406:33:5344 /c1
5Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf MetzelaarFranklin 8M6-308:17:1655 /c1
1Nigel Williams / William I'AnsonBugatti Brescia 13Retired~ 
Vintageant (pre 1941 type cars)
51Paul Carter / John BaylissBentley Derby 4¼0:05:4711 /c5
25Jayne Wignall / Kevin SavageSunbeam 20hp Sports0:06:1522 /c5
26David Thomson / Gareth HoldingTalbot 105 Alpine0:06:3833 /c5
12Andrew Davies / Jonathan DaviesRiley 12/40:06:3941 /c2
22David Cook / John TophamTalbot 1050:10:5251 /c4
41John Abel / Steve BradleyLagonda LG450:11:1864 /c5
47Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den BergCitroen 15/60:11:2372 /c4
42Nick Jarvis / Chris WinterJaguar SS 1000:11:5585 /c5
14Phillip Haslam / Yvonne HaslamAston Martin Le Mans0:12:2492 /c2
35Franco Lupi / Martin BuriBentley 6½ Tourer0:13:23106 /c5
23Peter Little / Louise CartledgeBentley 4.50:13:31117 /c5
50Anthony Mather / Pauline MatherInvicta Type A0:15:01128 /c5
10Gerry Acher / Bruce YoungAston Martin New0:17:31133 /c2
39George Howitt / Monique RomboutsRolls Royce Phantom I0:17:32149 /c5
36Martin Hunt / Robert MannixBentley Le Mans0:18:561510 /c5
45Filip Bourgoo / David BourgooBentley Special0:20:271611 /c5
17Peter Livanos / Alex DrouliskosAlfa Romeo AC Zagato0:21:26173 /c4
40Alexander Schaufler / Michael GrossRolls Royce Sports Phantom0:24:521812 /c5
21Trina Harley / Sue ShoosmithBentley 3L Speed Model0:25:32194 /c4
28Tim Wilkinson / Julie WilkinsonBuick 25X0:41:212013 /c5
18Bob Meijer / Daniel GeogheganRiley MPH0:47:02211 /c3
46Detlef Heyer / David LawsonMercedes 630K0:52:172214 /c5
38Elizabeth Bishop / Emma BishopBentley Tourer0:54:252315 /c5
24Mattia Nocera / Andrea Mandel-MantelloChevrolet Int. Tourer1:57:532416 /c5
37Gerd Kaut / Giselher StauzebachBentley 4½ Le Mans3:42:102517 /c5
44Andreas Pohl / Rainer WolfBentley 4½ VDP Tourer4:06:112618 /c5
3Geoff Cook / Linda CookAC Ace4:58:52272 /c3
20Paul Wignall / Nigel RaeburnSunbeam Super Sport5:25:09285 /c4
19Christopher Abrey / Sara BanhamMG WA Coupe5:28:16296 /c4
43Lothar Rohr / Thomas PfeifferLagonda LG455:50:273019 /c5
34Marco Rollinger / Joel RollingerBentley 4½ VDP Tourer7:43:583120 /c5
16Ian Fyfe / Niall FyfeAlvis 12/50 TJ DHCRetired~ 
27Michael O'Shea / John BennettJaguar 3.5 Litre SaloonRetired~ 
31Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott GreenhalghAlvis 4.3Retired~ 
32Rene Mueller / Michael BaerLagonda M45Retired~ 
48Dirk Lindenbergh / Guido CanteleBentley 4.5Retired~ 
49Hermann Layher / Claus KobiaMercedes SSKRetired~ 
11Alan Beardshaw / Margaret BeardshawAston Martin UlsterRetired~ 
15Bill Ainscough / Jason DeardenFraser Nash SportsRetired~ 
29Charles Graves / Kit GravesBentley 4¼ SpecialRetired~ 
33Richard Cunningham / James ChancellorLagonda M45Retired~ 
30Richard Lisman / Clive DoyleBMW 328 RoadsterRetired~ 

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221