3
DAYS

The 9th Flying Scotsman 2017

31 March  –  2 April, 2017

Day 2 - Edinburgh to Aviemore

The overall classification at the end of Day 2 - Friday - Mar 31, 2017

Click link to the Penalty Details (pdf)

Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
104Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:05:020:11:1811 /2
89John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:06:410:12:282=1 /6
72David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:05:580:12:282=1 /5
16Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:05:150:12:3641 /4
78Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
0:05:350:12:5952 /5
56Peter Kite / Terry Thorp
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:370:13:4463 /5
84Stephen Owens / Niall Frost
Jaguar SS100
0:06:170:13:5874 /5
85Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:08:120:14:2181 /3
102Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:06:150:14:3992 /6
52Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Bentley 3½
0:07:050:15:02105 /5
87Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105
0:06:350:15:03116 /5
73Willem Vermeulen / Rob van Ravensteijn
Alvis Speed 25
0:07:460:15:13123 /6
66Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:06:150:15:14132 /2
108Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:07:220:15:36143 /2
92James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:08:150:15:44154 /6
105Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:130:15:51162 /3
40Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:06:540:15:55174 /2
41Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:06:580:16:00185 /2
42Clint Smith / Brad Smith
Jaguar SS100
0:06:130:16:13197 /5
29Paul Wignall / Mark Appleton
Sunbeam 20.9
0:06:540:16:15202 /4
54Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:08:430:16:2621=3 /3
69Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:08:330:16:2621=6 /2
58Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot AV105
0:07:400:16:45238 /5
15Nicolas Leonard / Marc Leonard
Vauxhall 30/98
0:06:420:17:11243 /4
95Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:300:17:21254 /3
77Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
BMW 328
0:07:530:18:31265 /3
31Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:07:450:19:30274 /4
10Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:040:19:36285 /4
39Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley Special
0:06:070:19:52297 /2
24Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:08:440:20:14306 /4
11Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Bentley Super Sports
0:08:030:20:36317 /4
111Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:10:050:20:38328 /2
91Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
Bentley VDP
0:09:090:20:40335 /6
82Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:08:490:20:51349 /2
75Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:09:200:20:58356 /6
57Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby 3½
0:09:270:21:04369 /5
53Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:10:550:21:063710 /5
30Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:08:570:21:103810 /2
50Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot AV105
0:11:520:21:153911 /5
109Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:10:190:21:314011 /2
19David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley VDP
0:08:570:21:54418 /4
25Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:10:020:22:15429 /4
34Steven Snauwaert / Filip Delanote
Healey Duncan Drone
0:09:300:22:24436 /3
5Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:06:430:22:274410 /4
48Arthur Manners / Hugo Manners
Lagonda M45
0:09:490:22:47457 /6
28Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:08:510:23:014611 /4
46Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:09:420:23:074712 /2
55Jef Van Hoylandt / Jan Van Belle
Lagonda M45
0:09:110:23:34488 /6
14Gregor Fisken / Simon Diffey
Vauxhall 30/98
0:08:570:23:504912 /4
79Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:09:570:23:59509 /6
21Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:11:060:24:525113 /2
71Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:11:370:25:125210 /6
86Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:570:25:235312 /5
61Tim Schofield / Nicola Schofield
Lagonda M45
0:11:010:25:435411 /6
37Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:12:250:26:215512 /6
38John Polson / Caspar Killick
Talbot 105
0:11:440:26:355613 /5
6Alex Bell / Peter Bradfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:13:180:27:205713 /4
23Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:11:220:27:395814 /4
90Rod Taylor / Rosemary Taylor
Talbot 110
0:13:080:27:465914 /5
65Urs Mezger / Denise Mezger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:14:010:28:366013 /6
18Robert Wilkinson / Maurice Thompson
Bentley Tourer
0:13:040:29:056115 /4
59Simon Mackenzie Smith / Johnny Glover
Lagonda M45
0:13:580:29:206214 /6
80Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:15:460:29:296315 /6
45Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105
0:15:270:29:436415 /5
17Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:520:30:416516 /4
76Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:14:450:30:586616 /6
36Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:13:100:31:346717 /6
9Jaime Pueche / Gregorio Esteban
Vauxhall 30/98
0:13:580:32:496817 /4
67Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Riley
0:13:010:33:306914 /2
97Tim Eades / Jack Baldwin
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:20:290:33:397016 /5
1David Ayre / Anthony Thompson
Itala 40
0:14:540:34:51711 /1
101Michael O'Shea / Marcus O'Shea
Jaguar Mk IV
0:18:570:35:427217 /5
68Stoffel Vandermolen / Olaf Reyntjens
Alvis Sport Special
0:12:520:37:147318 /5
81Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernhard Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:18:120:38:297419 /5
98Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:11:540:40:16757 /3
35Marcus Schrammen / Katharina Kleine
Lagonda 16/80
0:15:270:40:29768 /3
2Robert Abrey / Matthew Abrey
Chalmers 10
0:08:060:52:37772 /1
70Hans Geist / Rudi Lachinger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:07:400:59:107818 /6
64Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenpfenning
Lagonda LG45
0:11:421:17:357919 /6
49Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV105
1:15:381:25:538020 /5
83Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:05:401:57:40819 /3
20Charlie Nearburg / James King
Bentley Tourer
0:16:442:21:208218 /4
27Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½ Bluebell
0:13:592:31:508319 /4
8Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:09:513:59:498420 /4
26Diego Ribadeneira Snr / Diego Ribadeneira Jnr
Bentley Red Label Speed
1:33:324:07:298521 /4
99Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
0:13:304:40:088620 /6
60Robin Howard / Jonathan Needs
MG PA
0:25:374:43:458715 /2
44Richard Braun / Laure Demeester
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:14:575:32:108816 /2
74Richard Nicholl / Victoria Nicholl
Buick Special Convertible
0:16:126:13:428921 /6
12William Medcalf / Hugh Francis Anderson
Bentley 4½
4:58:006:27:209022 /4
22Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
2:16:207:41:049123 /4
7Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce 20
4:58:00Retired
96John Scott / Robert Morey
MG VA
3:51:00Retired
4Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
4:58:00Retired
93Joerg Lemberg / Nico Lemberg
Lagonda M45 Rapide
4:58:00Retired
47Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
4:58:00Retired Head Gasket

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221