3
DAYS

The 9th Flying Scotsman 2017

31 March  –  2 April, 2017

Day 1 - Slaley Hall to Edinburgh

The overall classification at the end of Day 1 - Friday - Mar 31, 2017

Click link to the Penalty Details (pdf)

Crew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
o/a
pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
89John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:05:470:05:4711 /6
85Peter Lovett / David Richards
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:06:090:06:0921 /3
104Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:06:160:06:1631 /2
72David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:06:300:06:3041 /5
56Peter Kite / Terry Thorp
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:07:070:07:0752 /5
16Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford Model A
0:07:210:07:2161 /4
78Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
0:07:240:07:2473 /5
73Willem Vermeulen / Rob van Ravensteijn
Alvis Speed 25
0:07:270:07:2782 /6
92James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:07:290:07:2993 /6
84Stephen Owens / Niall Frost
Jaguar SS100
0:07:410:07:41104 /5
54Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Competition
0:07:430:07:43112 /3
69Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:07:530:07:53122 /2
52Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Bentley 3½
0:07:570:07:57135 /5
108Michael Kershaw / David Kirkham
HRG 1500
0:08:140:08:14143 /2
102Alain Janssens / Luc Bresseleers
Bentley Derby Special
0:08:240:08:24154 /6
87Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105
0:08:280:08:28166 /5
47Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
0:08:290:08:29177 /5
66Martin Neal / Lesley Neal
MG TA Sports
0:08:590:08:59184 /2
40Max Stephenson / Andrew Duerden
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:09:010:09:01195 /2
41Theo Hunt / James Galliver
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:09:020:09:02206 /2
58Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Talbot AV105
0:09:050:09:05218 /5
29Paul Wignall / Mark Appleton
Sunbeam 20.9
0:09:210:09:21222 /4
50Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot AV105
0:09:230:09:23239 /5
105Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:09:380:09:38243 /3
42Clint Smith / Brad Smith
Jaguar SS100
0:10:000:10:002510 /5
53Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:10:110:10:112611 /2
49Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV105
0:10:150:10:152712 /5
15Nicolas Leonard / Marc Leonard
Vauxhall 30/98
0:10:290:10:29283 /4
111Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:10:330:10:33297 /2
77Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
BMW 328
0:10:380:10:38304 /3
95Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:510:10:51315 /3
109Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
0:11:120:11:12328 /2
24Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:11:300:11:30334 /4
91Andrew Long / Rob Stanton
Bentley VDP
0:11:310:11:31345 /6
10Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:11:320:11:32355 /4
57Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby 3½
0:11:370:11:373613 /5
75Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:11:380:11:38376 /6
31Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:11:450:11:45386 /4
82Bertie Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:12:020:12:02399 /2
25Lars Rolner / Annette Rolner
Bentley 4½
0:12:130:12:1340=7 /4
30Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:12:130:12:1340=10 /2
11Graham Goodwin / Marina Goodwin
Bentley Super Sports
0:12:330:12:33428 /4
34Steven Snauwaert / Filip Delanote
Healey Duncan Drone
0:12:540:12:54436 /3
19David Costermans / Stefan Costermans
Bentley VDP
0:12:570:12:57449 /4
48Arthur Manners / Hugo Manners
Lagonda M45
0:12:580:12:58457 /6
97Tim Eades / Jack Baldwin
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:13:100:13:104614 /5
46Chris Wilks / Dave Creech
Singer Le Mans
0:13:250:13:254711 /2
71Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Lagonda LG45
0:13:350:13:35488 /6
80Andreas Pohl / Rainer Wolf
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:13:430:13:43499 /6
39Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Riley Special
0:13:450:13:455012 /2
21Nicholas Phillips / Willem Voorvaart
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:13:460:13:465113 /2
37Franc Hofermann-Kiefer / Eli Hofermann-Kiefer
Invicta S Type
0:13:560:13:565210 /6
6Alex Bell / Peter Bradfield
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:020:14:0253=10 /4
79Robert Peil / Thomas Pfeiffer
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:14:020:14:0253=11 /6
28Hugh Apthorp / Graeme Brown
Bentley 4½ Le Mans
0:14:100:14:105511 /4
45Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 105
0:14:160:14:165615 /5
55Jef Van Hoylandt / Jan Van Belle
Lagonda M45
0:14:230:14:235712 /6
86Simon Hinson / Bill Richardson
Alvis Speed 25
0:14:260:14:265816 /5
65Urs Mezger / Denise Mezger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:14:350:14:355913 /6
90Rod Taylor / Rosemary Taylor
Talbot 110
0:14:380:14:386017 /5
61Tim Schofield / Nicola Schofield
Lagonda M45
0:14:420:14:426114 /6
38John Polson / Caspar Killick
Talbot 105
0:14:510:14:516218 /5
14Gregor Fisken / Simon Diffey
Vauxhall 30/98
0:14:530:14:536312 /4
59Simon Mackenzie Smith / Johnny Glover
Lagonda M45
0:15:220:15:226415 /6
5Lieven van Hoylandt / Wim De Sutter
Bentley 3-4½
0:15:440:15:446513 /4
18Robert Wilkinson / Maurice Thompson
Bentley Tourer
0:16:010:16:016614 /4
76Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:16:130:16:136716 /6
23Charles Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Bentley 3L
0:16:170:16:176815 /4
101Michael O'Shea / Marcus O'Shea
Jaguar Mk IV
0:16:450:16:456919 /5
36Giselher Stauzebach / Gerd Kaut
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:18:240:18:247017 /6
17Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Fiona Galliers-Pratt
Bentley 3-4½
0:18:490:18:497116 /4
9Jaime Pueche / Gregorio Esteban
Vauxhall 30/98
0:18:510:18:517217 /4
1David Ayre / Anthony Thompson
Itala 40
0:19:570:19:57731 /1
81Jorge Diamantopoulos / Bernhard Scholten
Delahaye 135M
0:20:170:20:177420 /5
67Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Riley
0:20:290:20:297514 /2
68Stoffel Vandermolen / Olaf Reyntjens
Alvis Sport Special
0:24:220:24:227621 /5
35Marcus Schrammen / Katharina Kleine
Lagonda 16/80
0:25:020:25:02777 /3
98Mitch Gross / Wendy Gross
BMW 328
0:28:220:28:22788 /3
7Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce 20
0:33:530:33:537918 /4
2Robert Abrey / Matthew Abrey
Chalmers 10
0:44:310:44:31802 /1
70Hans Geist / Rudi Lachinger
Lagonda M45 Rapide
0:51:300:51:308118 /6
64Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenpfenning
Lagonda LG45
1:05:531:05:538219 /6
12William Medcalf / Hugh Francis Anderson
Bentley 4½
1:29:201:29:208319 /4
96John Scott / Robert Morey
MG VA
1:29:381:29:38849 /3
83Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
1:52:001:52:008510 /3
20Charlie Nearburg / James King
Bentley Tourer
2:04:362:04:368620 /4
27Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½ Bluebell
2:17:512:17:518721 /4
26Diego Ribadeneira Snr / Diego Ribadeneira Jnr
Bentley Red Label Speed
2:33:572:33:578822 /4
8Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
3:49:583:49:588923 /4
60Robin Howard / Jonathan Needs
MG PA
4:18:084:18:089015 /2
99Caroline Greenhalgh / Scott Greenhalgh
Alvis 4.3 Tourer
4:26:384:26:389120 /6
44Richard Braun / Laure Demeester
Aston Martin Le Mans
5:17:135:17:139216 /2
22Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson-Hart
Bentley 4½
5:24:445:24:449324 /4
74Richard Nicholl / Victoria Nicholl
Buick Special Convertible
5:57:305:57:309421 /6
4Robert Glover / Peirs Loxton-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98
6:09:186:09:189525 /4
93Joerg Lemberg / Nico Lemberg
Lagonda M45 Rapide
8:11:008:11:009622 /6
63Willy Van Loon / Koen Van Den Broeck
Bentley Derby 3½
5:43:56Retired
88Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby Special
6:01:26Retired
43Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Talbot 105
6:00:09Retired Gearbox

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221