3
DAYS

The 8th Flying Scotsman 2016

15th – 17th April, 2016

The 8th Flying Scotsman 2016 - Day One Results

Day 1 - Belvoir Castle to Slaley Hall

The overall classification at the end of Day 1 - Friday - Apr 15, 2016

Click link to the Penalty Details (pdf)

NumCrew
Car
Day
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
43Gareth Burnett / Martyn Taylor
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:500:09:5011/c6
96John Abel / Leigh Powley
Lagonda LG45
0:09:570:09:5722/c6
85Dirk Van Praag / Nick Van Praag
Delahaye 135M
0:10:100:10:1033/c6
105Paul Crosby / Ali Procter
MG TB Supercharged
0:10:140:10:1441/c2
104Stuart Anderson / Andy Pullan
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:10:250:10:2554/c6
16Jason Dearden / John Dennett
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:400:10:4065/c6
75Olaf Pothoven / Piet van Leusden
Bentley Derby 3½
0:10:510:10:5176/c6
54Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:10:520:10:5281/c3
82David Thomson / Alan Smith
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:10:560:10:5697/c6
98James Gately / Tony Brooks
Cadillac 60 Series Coupe
0:11:050:11:05108/c6
20Bill Cleyndert / Dan Harrison
Ford A
0:11:130:11:13111/c4
56Nicholas Ward / Clifford Auld
Talbot AV 105 Alpine
0:11:170:11:17121/c5
47Shane Houlihan / Richard Pain
Alfa Romeo 8C
0:11:290:11:29132/c5
21George Melville / Steve Gipson
Ford A Sports Coupe
0:11:360:11:36142/c4
89Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Lynx Sprite 12/4
0:11:420:11:42152/c2
79Brad Mottier / Bill Hoff
Riley Bigley Special
0:11:470:11:47163/c2
42Matthew Abrey / Jasper Hulscher
Ford A
0:11:580:11:58179/c6
78Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4 Special
0:12:060:12:06184/c2
25Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby
0:12:140:12:141910/c6
101Gavin Henderson / Diana Henderson
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:12:210:12:21202/c3
61Alan Beardshaw / Peter Fletcher
Aston Martin Ulster
0:12:240:12:24215/c2
62Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MkII Comp.
0:12:290:12:2922=3/c3
68Rob Jeurissen / Jeanne Jeurissen-Scheefhals
Bentley Derby Special
0:12:290:12:2922=11/c6
88Rob van der Leeuw / Peter van Egmond
Lagonda LG45
0:12:380:12:382412/c6
93Cornelis Willemse / Maurice Dioncre
Railton LST
0:12:410:12:412513/c6
77Martin Neal / Richard Dix
MG TA Sports
0:12:480:12:48266/c2
14Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Bentley Super Sports
0:12:550:12:55273/c4
87Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda Le Mans
0:13:130:13:132814/c6
50Mark Winkelman / Victor Silveira da Conceicao
Plymouth PB3 Coupe
0:13:200:13:202915/c6
91Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:13:220:13:22304/c3
51Wilfried Schaefer / Sandra Hubner
Invicta Low Chassis 'S'
0:13:310:13:313116/c6
31Richard Squire / Michael Squire
Bentley 4½ Corsica
0:13:350:13:35324/c4
32Peter Little / Louise Cartledge
Bentley 4½
0:13:410:13:41335/c4
66Andrew Boland / Ann Boland
Talbot Roche 105
0:13:500:13:50343/c5
97Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
Lagonda LG45
0:13:590:13:593517/c6
12Jonathan Procter / Alex Creasy
Bentley 3-4½
0:14:000:14:00366/c4
94Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:14:090:14:093718/c6
44Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin
0:14:180:14:18387/c2
100Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
Frazer Nash BMW 328
0:14:190:14:19395/c3
49Jose Romao de Sousa / Manuel Romao de Sousa
Alvis Speed 20 SA
0:14:270:14:27404/c5
45Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin International
0:14:350:14:35418/c2
106Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell
Chevrolet Opera Coupe
0:14:540:14:544219/c6
72Robert Kieffer / Andreas Kopp
Riley 12/4 Special
0:14:580:14:58439/c2
92Martin Aaldering / Josephine Aaldering
Alvis Speed 25
0:15:010:15:014420/c6
52Phillip Haslam / Roger Osborne
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:15:050:15:054510/c2
71Richard Dresner / Colin Mackenzie
Talbot 105 Tourer
0:15:190:15:194621/c6
30Eric Kavanagh / John Kavanagh
Bentley 4½
0:15:370:15:37477/c4
17Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:16:140:16:1448=8=/c4
23Rory Henderson / Stacie Djordjevic
Bentley 4½
0:16:140:16:1448=8=/c4
36Steven Snauwaert / Jan Stofferis
Aston Martin International
0:16:200:16:2050=11/c2
58Martin Egli / Walter Kielholz
Lagonda M45
0:16:200:16:2050=22/c6
9William Medcalf / Victoria Medcalf
Bentley 3L
0:17:110:17:115210/c4
112Martin Bryant / Hilary Bryant
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:17:180:17:18535/c5
1Mike Knowles / Stephen Jagger
Bentley 3-4½
0:17:350:17:3554=11/c4
81Andy Bell / James Aldridge
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:17:350:17:3554=6/c3
24Simon Arscott / Nick Sullivan
Bentley 4½
0:17:390:17:395612/c4
35Chris Woodhouse / Rory Woodhouse
Bentley Speed Six
0:17:440:17:445713/c4
57James Tibbitts / Nicholas Munday
Talbot AV105 Super Speed
0:18:020:18:02586/c5
70Jaime Pueche / Javier Martin
Lagonda M45T7
0:18:240:18:245923/c6
38Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Lagonda 2L
0:18:560:18:56607/c3
19Charlie Bishop / Tom Bishop
Frazer Nash Supersports
0:19:290:19:296112/c2
95Jean Steinhauser / Anne Steinhauser-Collard
Bentley Derby Open Tourer
0:20:050:20:056224/c6
84Bob Compiet / Minouche den Doelder
Alvis Speed 25
0:20:160:20:166325/c6
53Clint Smith / Trevor Finn
MG K3
0:20:250:20:256413/c2
80Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
0:20:460:20:46658/c3
8David Ayre / Christopher Moore
Lagonda 3-4½
0:21:320:21:326614/c4
5Keith Wickham / Brian Spearman
Rolls Royce Boat Tail
0:21:560:21:566715/c4
26Roland Frey / Helen Frey
Bentley Le Mans Tourer
0:22:200:22:206816/c4
73Jan Woien / Jan Hansen
Alvis Speed 20
0:23:130:23:136926/c6
90Bertrand Van Houtte / Charlotte Van Houtte
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:24:090:24:097014/c2
108Peter Zernial / Udo Fink
MG TC
0:26:260:26:267115/c2
113Michel Laarman / Maryan Greif
Knox Type R
0:29:340:29:34721/c1
28Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lancia Augusta
0:30:020:30:027316/c2
27Jeff Urbina / Chris Pike
Ford Cabriolet
0:34:010:34:017427/c6
107Michael Kershaw / Marlies Kershaw
HRG 1500
0:35:380:35:387517/c2
64Michael Joseph / Peter Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
0:45:250:45:25767/c5
39Arjen Geirnaert / Aanke Geirnaert
Lagonda 2L Blower
0:48:150:48:15779/c3
41John Polson / Ian Polson
Talbot AV105
0:49:450:49:45788/c5
60Nigel Dowding / Mary Antcliff
Aston Martin MkII
0:56:190:56:197918/c2
29Remon Vos / Harry Bannatyne
Bentley Tourer VDP
0:57:400:57:408017/c4
10Robert Eyben / Maggy Eyben
Sunbeam 3L Super Sport
0:57:560:57:568118/c4
18Peter Flood / Bobby Bell
Bentley 4½
1:00:591:00:598219/c4
102Philip Lunnon / Michael Draper
Jaguar SS100
1:06:101:06:108328/c6
6Charles Stuart-Menteth / Missy Stuart-Menteth
MGA
0:12:501:12:50~
86Melvin Andrews / David Creighton
Bentley 3½
1:22:551:22:558529/c6
40Peter Blenk / Igor Cerutti
Lagonda 2L Supercharged
1:30:291:30:29869/c5
76Anders Thorell / Ulf Forsberg
Morgan 4/4 Roadster
1:49:341:49:348719/c2
37Philip White / Ian Wallace
Alvis 12/50 TJ DHC
1:53:591:53:598810/c3
22Katarina Kyvalova / Knud Sassmannshausen
Bentley 4½
1:54:131:54:138920/c4
59Kate Wickham / Sophie Wickham
MG TC
1:58:141:58:149020/c2
110Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Triumph Dolomite 6C
2:16:592:16:599111/c3
11Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
2:19:422:19:429221/c4
109Michel Perridon / Harm Lamberigts
Bentley Derby 4¼
2:21:032:21:039330/c6
34Bert Degenaar / Austin de Lion
Bentley 4½
2:32:502:32:509422/c4
2Lieven van Hoylandt / Jef Van Hoylandt
Bentley 3-4½
2:53:492:53:499523/c4
83Hank Melse / Nicole Melse-Minnaar
Alvis Speed 25
3:20:503:20:509631/c6
111David Roberts / Jo Roberts
HRG 1500
3:23:383:23:389721/c2
74Geert van de Velde / Robert Zehenphenning
Lagonda LG45
3:47:013:47:019832/c6
55David Smith / David Berks
Alvis Speed 20
3:49:403:49:409910/c5
48Martin Halusa / Susanne Seibel
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
4:17:284:17:2810011/c5
46Anthony Galliers-Pratt / Charles Young
Frazer Nash TT REP
4:18:074:18:0710122/c2
7Robert Glover / Martin Greaves
Alvis 12/50
5:45:055:45:0510212/c3
15Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½
6:19:546:19:5410324/c4
4Pablo Batista / Julio Batista
Bugatti T30
6:50:006:50:0010413/c3
3Alex Bell / Peter Bradfield
Bentley 3-4½
6:50:00Retired~

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221