03
DAYS

The 5th Flying Scotsman 2013

19 – 21 April 2013

 

 

Day One - Hanbury Manor, Ware to Shrigley Hall, Macclesfield

The Overall Classification at the end of Day One
Friday 19 April, 2013

NumCrew
Car
Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall
Pos'n
Cls pos
/Cls
Pioneer - Pre 1920 type cars
33Robert Abrey / Brad Webb
Chalmers 10
0:14:220:14:2211/c1
Vintageant - Pre 1941 type cars
28Gareth Burnett / Jeremy Haylock
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:020:08:0211/c5
35David Thomson / Gareth Holding
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:08:060:08:0622/c5
38Paul Carter / John Bayliss
Bentley Derby
0:08:130:08:1331/c7
4Geert van de Velde / Roel van de Velde
Lagonda M45R
0:08:220:08:224=2/c7
39Sue Shoosmith / Trina Harley
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:220:08:224=1/c6
31John Abel / John Dennett
Bentley 3-4½
0:08:290:08:296=2/c6
32Andrew Davies / Jonathan Davies
Riley 12/4
0:08:290:08:296=1/c2
90Nick Jarvis / John Kiff
Jaguar SS 100
0:08:300:08:3083/c5
104Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings
Alfa Romeo 6C
0:08:340:08:3491/c4
61David Tomlin / Hilary Tomlin
Ford Coupe
0:08:360:08:36104/c5
22Olaf Pothoven / Rob van den Berg
Bentley Derby Special
0:08:370:08:37115/c5
74Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage
Sunbeam 20hp Sports
0:08:410:08:41126/c5
10Bill Ainscough / Jason Dearden
Frazer Nash Sports
0:08:500:08:50132/c2
5Peter Neumark / Guy Woodcock
Bentley Speed Six
0:08:580:08:58143/c6
9Rob Van der Leeuw / Lex Van Lammeren
Lagonda LG45
0:09:000:09:0015=3/c7
27John Ruston / Michael Birch
Talbot 105 Alpine
0:09:000:09:0015=7/c5
40David Rayner / Sarah Rayner
BMW 321 Coupe
0:09:000:09:0015=1/c3
1Martin Hunt / Robert Mannix
Bentley Le Mans
0:09:110:09:11184/c6
43Andrew Bailey / Philippa Spiller
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:140:09:14195/c6
72James Mann / Sarah Ferguson
Bentley Derby 4¼
0:09:180:09:18204/c7
34Mike Thompson / Josh Thompson
Chrysler 75 Roadster
0:09:220:09:2221=6/c6
37David Cook / Martin Bryant
Talbot 105
0:09:220:09:2221=2/c4
6Peter Livanos / Alex Drouliscos
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:09:340:09:34233/c4
63Peter Brennan / Mick Briggs
Bentley 3-4½
0:09:390:09:39247/c6
16Nigel Broderick / Paula Broderick
Bentley Derby 3½
0:09:430:09:43258/c5
60Brad Mottier / William Hoff
Riley 12/4 Special
0:09:460:09:4626=3=/c2
99Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:09:460:09:4626=3=/c2
91Jan Dingemans / Joost Dingemans
BMW
0:10:030:10:03282/c3
73Matthew Abrey / Claire Abrey
Ford Model A Special
0:10:040:10:04299/c5
96Albert De Mey / Nicolas Leonard
Bentley 4½ Tourer
0:10:080:10:08308/c6
29Charles Graves / Kit Graves
Bentley Derby Special
0:10:130:10:13315/c7
84Willem Vermeulen / Ellen Vermeulen
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:150:10:153210/c5
55Fred Gallagher / Neil Oatley
Lancia Aprilia
0:10:230:10:23335/c2
7Franco Lupi / Martin Buri
Bentley 6½ Tourer
0:10:260:10:2634=9/c6
88Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown
Ford Model A
0:10:260:10:2634=11/c5
87Julian Riley / Georgina Riley
Riley Sprite
0:10:320:10:32366/c2
20Keith Piper / Jason Piper
Aston Martin 15/98
0:10:370:10:37373/c3
17Richard Jeffcoate / Jane Jeffcoate
Riley 16/4 Special
0:10:430:10:43384/c4
23George Melville / Steve Gipson
Alvis Speed 25
0:10:540:10:543912/c5
11Richard Procter / Jonathan Procter
Frazer Nash TT REP
0:11:020:11:02407/c2
15Roger Peel / Andrew Peel
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:11:030:11:03414/c3
19Sir Gerry Acher / Bruce Young
Aston Martin New Int'l
0:11:210:11:21428/c2
36Tim Robinson / Paula Simm
Talbot AV105 VDP
0:11:330:11:33435/c4
71Geoffrey Brandon / Rob Henchoz
Ford Model A Speedster
0:11:380:11:384413/c5
58Richard Cunningham / James Chancellor
Riley Special
0:11:450:11:4545=9/c2
89Stephen Hyde / John Lyne
Invicta
0:11:450:11:4545=10/c6
14Tim Schofield / Angus Forsyth
Lagonda M45 Tourer
0:12:000:12:00476/c7
46David Moore / James Ellis
Brough Superior
0:12:370:12:37487/c7
95David Williams / Sadie Williams
Chevrolet Fangio Coupe
0:14:030:14:034914/c5
62Francis Galashan / Graeme Dobbie
Alvis Tourer VDP
0:14:070:14:07508/c7
25Thomas Maechler / Andrea Scherz
Aston Martin MKII
0:14:120:14:12515/c3
76Chris Abrey / Sara Banham
MG WA Tickford Coupe
0:14:150:14:15526/c4
85Phil Garratt / Kieron Brown
Alvis Speed 20
0:15:150:15:15537/c4
44Mickey Gabbett / Edwina Gaisford-St Lawrence
Alvis 12/60 Beetleback
0:16:210:16:21546/c3
92Rene Metzelaar / Theo Min
Pontiac RTR
0:16:440:16:445515/c5
94Alan Beardshaw / Tina Beardshaw
Aston Martin Ulster
0:16:560:16:565610/c2
79Bill Cleyndert / Mark van Hees
Talbot 75
0:17:040:17:04578/c4
3Andrew Hall / Patrick Blakeney-Edwards
Vauxhall 30/98 Velox
0:17:370:17:375811/c6
67Otto van Blaricum / Hiltje van Blaricum
Aston Martin Le Mans
0:17:590:17:595911/c2
82Detlef Heyer / Terence Bradley
BMW 328
0:18:170:18:17607/c3
24Steven Snauwaert / Guy Vuylsteke
Aston Martin
0:18:240:18:246112/c2
53Nicholas Phillips / Barbara Phillips
Alvis Speed 20
0:18:500:18:50629/c4
98Willie Gilbertson-Hart / Sholto Gilbertson
Bentley 4½ VDP Tourer
0:19:000:19:006312/c6
81Wim van Soest / Kees van Soest
Lagonda LG45
0:19:060:19:06649/c7
30Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann
Bentley Derby 3½
0:19:080:19:086516/c5
41Jaime Pueche / Julio Batista
Lagonda M45T7
0:19:150:19:156610/c7
12Martin Halusa / Nicola von Doenhoff
Alfa Romeo 8C Zagato
0:19:430:19:436710/c4
93Antonius Poelsma / Rudolf Metzelaar
Railton LST
0:21:110:21:116811/c7
106Rory Henderson / Michael Squire
Bentley 4.5
0:21:560:21:566913/c6
78Chris Lunn / Nicola Lunn
Talbot 105
0:26:340:26:347011/c4
75Peter Lovett / Zoe Lovett
Bentley 3-4½
0:27:420:27:427114/c6
102Regis Macquet / Ita Di Filippo-Macquet
Aston Martin 15/98 Sports
0:33:030:33:03728/c3
42Rafael Pueche / Roberto Santacruz
Hispano-Suiza T49 Sport
0:33:550:33:557317/c5
45Louise Cartledge / Peter Little
Bentley 3L
0:43:470:43:477412/c4
77Charles Stuart-Menteth / Nicola Stuart-Menteth
Vauxhall 30/98
0:50:410:50:417515/c6
51Clinton Smith / Trevor Finn
Bentley Speed Six
0:55:570:55:577616/c6
100Gregor Fisken / Carolina Fisken
Bentley Speed Six
0:57:280:57:287717/c6
83Jan Van Gemert / Stijn van Gemert
Buick Roadster
1:25:261:25:267818/c6
59Steven Collins / Dimitri Stoliopoulos
Bentley 4.5
1:28:471:28:477919/c6
8Paul Collins / Peter Blenk
Lagonda LG6 Rapide
1:30:271:30:278012/c7
70Neil Corner / Dick Crossthwaite
Bentley Speed Six
2:24:442:24:448120/c6
66Bernhard Hubel / Michael Pielorz
Alvis Speed 25
2:30:252:30:258218/c5
54Ed Bathgate / Jim Haspelf
Chevrolet Master Deluxe
3:01:043:01:048319/c5
103Albert Streminski / Oliver Hartmann
Hotchkiss AM80
3:02:443:02:448413/c4
105Wim Peters / Nelly Frederix-Peters
Lagonda M45
3:35:183:35:188513/c7
69David Smith / Kim Philip
Alvis Speed 20
3:50:573:50:578614/c4
50Alain Grisay / James Miller
Invicta Low Chassis "S"
4:22:184:22:188721/c6
21Michael Joseph / Richard Joseph
Alvis Speed 20
4:22:274:22:278815/c4
64Alexander Hirschbold / Wolfgang Hirschbold
Sunbeam 30HP 90
4:32:444:32:448922/c6
52Charlie Bishop / Nellie Bishop
Vauxhall 30/98
4:49:294:49:299023/c6
68Juergen Ernst / Karoline Seyerle
Bentley 4½ Blower
4:54:524:54:529124/c6
49Karl Peter Lauer / Angus Scott-Brown
Lagonda M45 Tourer
5:23:185:23:189214/c7
57Jonathan Turner / Robert Coucher
Squire Short Chassis
5:39:045:39:049313/c2
2William Medcalf / Peter Scott
Bentley 3-4½
6:40:536:40:539425/c6
56Sean Bramhall / Mark Venezia
Triumph Gloria Special
7:43:317:43:31959/c3
26Nigel Batchelor / Gina Batchelor
Bentley Tourer
8:38:008:38:009626/c6
65Natascha Grosser / Alfred Bauer
Alfa Romeo RL
8:38:00Retired~
80Robert Frankcom / Julia Frankcom
Talbot 110 VDP
7:42:20Retired~
97Paul Merryweather / Brian Johnson
Chevrolet Coupe
7:42:15Retired~
47Patrick Engelberg / Lionel Derrien
Alvis Firebird
9:38:00Non Starter~

 

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221