36
DAYS

The Peking to Paris Motor Challenge 2007

May 27 - June 30 2007

The Peking to Paris Motor Challenge 2007 Awards

Pioneer Category Overall Awards
1stFrederick Brown / Thomas Stevenson1923 - Rolls Royce Silver Ghost - 7500cc
2ndNeville Jordan / Bruce McIlroy1922 - Rolls Royce Silver Ghost - 7500cc
3rdTheodore Voukidis / Fabio Longo1924 - Itala 51B - 2813cc
Vintageant Category Overall Awards
1stDavid Williams / Sadie Williams1938 - Chevrolet Fangio Coupe - 3500cc
2ndXavier del Marmol / Catherine Janssens1937 - Chevrolet Convertible - 4000cc
3rdPaul Carter / Vincent Fairclough1936 - Bentley Derby 4.25 - 4250cc
Classic Category Overall Awards
1stHans Peter Lindner / Frank Wiest1966 - Mercedes 200 Saloon - 1988cc
2ndRichard Worts / Nicola Shackleton1961 - Jaguar MkII - 3794cc
3rdGarrick Staples / Jon Kennedy1959 - Volkswagen Cabriolet - 1500cc
Class Awards
Veteran Car Club Awards for pre 1920 cars
1stRalf Weiss / Kurt Schneiders1918 - La France Roadster - 14500cc
2ndPaul Bessade / Michel Magnin / Marie-Emmanuelle Laurent1911 - Brasier 22/30 Torpedo - 3700cc
3rdOliver Holmes / Malcolm Corrie1919 - La France - 14500cc
Vintage Sports Car Club Awards for pre 1931 cars
1stGerold Leumann / Hans-Rudolf Portmann1926 - Bentley 6.5 Litre Tourer - 6500cc
2ndMichael Thompson / Josephine Thompson1929 - Chrysler 75 Roadster - 4078cc
3rdGordon Phillips / Mark Phillips1929 - Bentley 4.5 Le Mans - 4398cc
Class 3 Vintageant cars of 1931 to 1940 model type
1stPaul Merryweather / Sandra Merryweather1938 - Chevrolet Fangio Coupe - 3540cc
2ndHorst Friedrichs / Gerhard Lux1933 - Alvis Speed 20 - 2655cc
3rdGordon Ketelbey / Kim Ketelbey1936 - Cadillac 70 Fleetwood - 5700cc
Class 4 Classic cars of 1941 to 1955 model type
1stMichael Wilkinson / Anne Wilkinson1951 - Riley RMB - 2443cc
2ndTom Hayes / Andy Vann1951 - Studebaker Starlite Coupe - 3785cc
3rdPhillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam1950 - Chevrolet Bel Air - 3550cc
Class 5 Classic cars of 1955 to 1961 model type
1stJohn Fallows / Joan Fallows1960 - Rover P4 80 - 2286cc
2ndSimon Chance / Elizabeth Chance1965 - Citroen 2CV6 - 602cc
3rdJon Goodwin / David Goodwin1969 - Aston Martin DB6 - 3995cc
Class 6 Special vehicles
1stStephen Moore / Alan Smith1953 - Bentley Special - 5675cc
Team Awards
  Pioneer Category Team Prize - "Ghost Riders" team
Neville Jordan / Bruce McIlroy1922 - Rolls Royce Silver Ghost - 7500cc 
Frederick Brown / Thomas Stevenson1923 - Rolls Royce Silver Ghost - 7500cc 
Albert Eberhard / Monique Eberhard1926 - Rolls Royce Silver Ghost - 7428cc 
  Vintageant Category Team Prize - "Chevrolet" team
Xavier del Marmol / Catherine Janssens1937 - Chevrolet Convertible - 4000cc 
Paul Merryweather / Sandra Merryweather1938 - Chevrolet Fangio Coupe - 3540cc 
David Williams / Sadie Williams1938 - Chevrolet Fangio Coupe - 3500cc 
  Classic Category Team Prize - "Dry Martinis" team
Richard Worts / Nicola Shackleton1961 - Jaguar MkII - 3794cc 
Phillip Haslam / Yvonne Haslam1950 - Chevrolet Bel Air - 3550cc 
Jose Romao de Sousa / Maria Romao De Sousa1956 - MG Magnette ZA - 1798cc 
Special Awards
Against All Odds Trophy
Jan Voboril1916 - Lancia Theta - 4700cc 
Michel Laarman / Antonius Poelsma1911 - Knox Type R - 7166cc 
Spirit of the Rally Trophy
Peter Livanos1929 - Bentley 6.5 Tourer - 6493cc 
Timothy Scott1903 - Mercedes 60HP - 9236cc 
True Grit Trophy
David Spurling / Jonathan Spurling1953 - Morgan plus 4 - 1991cc 
David Roberts / Joanna Roberts1954 - Sunbeam Alpine - 2267cc 
Digby Leighton-Squires / Neville Burrell1939 - Bentley Derby 4.25 - 4259cc 
Christopher Claridge-Ware / Anita Claridge-Ware1933 - Lagonda M45 Tourer - 4453cc 
Wilhelmus Van Gemert / Johan De Swart1934 - Singer Le Mans - 933cc 
David Ayre / Karen Ayre1907 - Itala 40 - 7500cc 
Concours d'Elegance
Pioneer Category Concours d'Elegance
Daniel Ward / David Ingleby1908 - Talbot 35 HP - 5300cc 
Vinatgeant Category Concours d'Elegance
Leigh Pullen / Judy Pullen1938 - Rover 12 Six Light Saloon - 1496cc 
Classic Category Concours d'Elegance
Nicholas Marks / Annabella Marks1954 - Lancia Aurelia B20S - 2400cc 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes

How penalties are applied 
The cars are split into three Categories, each having a different time schedule to achieve. The older cars are allowed more time that the later cars.

For each day travelled each car is given a time equivalent to the time allowed to travel the route. If a car is late at any check point on the route an additional time penalty is added for each minute late up to preset maximum limits.

Some days include Time Trial sections where the cars are timed over short sections of the route. On these sections time penalties are added depending on the time taken over the Time Trial section, again within preset maximum limits.

Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded at the end of the event to crews who achieve preset goals by reaching checkpoints and completing time trials within the required times allowed.

 

+44 (0) 1235 831221